Monday, February 23, 2015

Tejano Conjunto Festival Announces 2015 Lineup

Posted By on Mon, Feb 23, 2015 at 2:56 PM

  • John Medina
The Tejano Conjunto Festival announced their lineup for the 34th annual bash from May 13-17. Presented by the Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center, the 2015 TCF features five days of lessons and performances at the Guadalupe
(723 E. Brazos) and at Rosedale Park (340 Dartmouth).

On Wednesday, May 13, the festival warms up with a free seniors dance at the Guadalupe at 10 a.m., featuring the music of SA's Tim Rodríguez y Oro de Tejas.

On Thursday, the Guadalupe Theatre will host a screening of This Ain’t No Mouse Music!, a documentary on  Arhoolie Records founder Chris Strachwitz and his endless search for local and indigenous genres in America. After the screening, there will be a discussion with Strachwitz, producer/directors Maureen Gosling and Chris Simon and Flaco Jiménez and Santiago Jiménez Jr, who are both featured in the film.

On Friday the festival goes into full gear, moving over to Rosedale Park for a three-day Tex-Mex bender.

5:30pm Opening Ceremonies/Poster Contest Exhibit & Awards
6pm Gill Jiménez/The Legacy (San Antonio)
6:40pm Los D Boys (Corpus Christi)
7:40pm Flavio Longoria and The Conjunto Kingz (San Antonio)
8:45pm Rubén Vela Jr. y su Conjunto (Santa Rosa)
9:55pm Río Jordán featuring Juanito Castillo (San Antonio)
11pm Ricky Naranjo y Los Gamblers (Alice)

11:30am Student Showcase
1pm Conjunto Avanzar (Victoria)
2pm Tornado y Los Vengadorez (Laredo)
3pm Los Morales Boys (Dallas)
4pm Ricardo Guzmán Jr. y sus Tres Aces (Edinburg)
5pm Kinto Rey (Houston)
6pm Los Leones de Albert Soliz (Laredo)
7pm Rubén De la Cruz y su Conjunto (Edcouch)
8pm Lázaro Pérez y su Conjunto (Bishop)
9pm Los Monarcas de Pete y Mario Díaz (Houston)
10pm Boni Mauricio y Los Máximos (Corpus Christi)
11pm Los Dos Gilbertos (Edinburg)

1:30pm Leti y Conjunto Central (Odom)
1:55pm Katie Lee Ledezma (Brownsville)
2:20pm Savannah Votion (San Antonio)
2:45pm Tejano Roze y la Nueva Sensación (Corpus Christi)
3:10pm Grupo Imagen (Corpus Christi)
3:45pm Linda Escobar y Conjunto Amable (Corpus Christi)
4:30pm Eva Ybarra y su Conjunto (San Antonio)

Special presentation by Las Tesoros de San Antonio
Rita Vidaurri “La Calandria”/Beatriz “La Paloma” Llamas/Blanca Rodríguez

5:45pm Santiago Jiménez Jr. y su Conjunto (San Antonio)
6:40pm Gilberto Pérez y sus Compadres (Mercedes)
7:40pm Bene Medina y su Conjunto Águila (San Antonio)
Special presentation by Nick Villarreal (San Antonio)
9pm Mingo Saldívar y sus Tremendos Cuatro Espadas (San Antonio)
10pm Flaco Jiménez y su Conjunto (San Antonio)

Tags: , , , , ,



Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.