One state, under suit
[…] It has yet to come to trial, although a federal judge recently denied the Crofts a restraining order that would have stopped recitation of the pledge in their childrens’ school.

Documents that have come to light as a result of the moment-of-silence suit raise disturbing questions about the law’s true purpose, and whether or not the Texas Education Agency helped legislators play a game of “cover your ass.” According to the statute’s language, which was passed as Senate Bill 83 by the 78th Texas Legislature and is codified in Section 25.082 of the Texas Education Code, the moment of silence has the purpose of allowing students to “reflect, pray, meditate, or engage in any other silent activity that is not likely to interfere with or distract another student.”