Wednesday, May 15, 2019

Austin Terror Fest Reveals Full Lineup and Complete Schedule

Posted By on Wed, May 15, 2019 at 12:38 PM

click to enlarge FACEBOOK, GOATWHORE
  • Facebook, Goatwhore
Just a few weeks shy of downbeat, Austin Terror Fest has revealed its full-lineup plus the entire day-to-day schedule.

If you’re unfamiliar with ATF, the fest was started back in 2016 by local entrepreneurs and talent bookers Dusty Brooks and Dorian Domi to celebrate underground and independent heavy metal music and rock culture.

While the Terror Fest has almost exclusively been an outlet for heavy metal and punk, this year the event opened up its bill to noise rock and hip-hop to create a “more comprehensive and encompassing celebration of counterculture and experimental music," according to a recent press release.

Sunday night will also feature what organizers describe as a special and intimate show at Beerland beginning at 7 p.m. Performing acts and additional details will not be released until the day of the show, although fans can continue to expect a “dynamic, curated lineup of top acts in today’s heavy metal scene.” This sort-of-secret show will only be $10, cash only.



The full performance schedule for Austin Terror Fest 2019 is listed below:

DAY 1 - FRIDAY, JUNE 7

BARRACUDA
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Goatwhore
5:30 - 6:15 p.m.: Pyrrhon
4:45 - 5:15 p.m.: Genocide Pact

EMPIRE CONTROL ROOM
11:30 PM - 12:30 a.m: Church of Misery
10:15 - 11:15 p.m.: Primitive Man
9:00 - 9:40 p.m.: Unearthly Trance
7:45 - 8:30 p.m.: Terminator 2

EMPIRE GARAGE
12:30 - 1:30 a.m.: Pig Destroyer
11:00 PM - 12:00 a.m.: Integrity
9:30 - 10:15 p.m.: Full of Hell
8:30 - 9:15 p.m.: Taverner

DAY 2 - SATURDAY, JUNE 8

BARRACUDA
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.: Panopticon (*Blaze Foley - Cover Set*)
4:30 - 5:15 p.m.: Dorthia Cottrell (*Townes Van Zandt - Cover Set*)
3:45 - 4:15 p.m.: Deep Cross

EMPIRE CONTROL ROOM
11:30 PM - 12:30 a.m.: Indian
10:15 - 11:15 p.m.: Dalek
9:00 - 9:40 p.m.: Street Sects
7:45 - 8:30 p.m.: Crowhurst

EMPIRE GARAGE
12:30 - 1:30 a.m.: Lightning Bolt
11:00 PM - 12:00 a.m.: TR/ST
9:30 - 10:15 p.m.: Daikaiju
8:30 - 9:15 p.m.: Machine Girl

DAY 3 - SUNDAY, JUNE 9

BARRACUDA
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Bongzilla
5:30 - 6:15 p.m.: Thou
4:45 - 5:15 p.m.: Temple of Angels

EMPIRE CONTROL ROOM
11:30 PM - 12:30 a.m.: Bongripper
10:15 - 11:15 p.m.: Black Cobra
9:00 - 9:40 p.m.: Dreadnought
7:45 - 8:30 p.m.: Mountain of Smoke

EMPIRE GARAGE
12:30 - 1:30 a.m.: Alcest
11:00 PM - 12:00 a.m.: Panopticon
9:30 - 10:15 p.m.: Dark Castle
8:30 - 9:15 p.m.: Echo Beds

BEERLAND (SECRET SHOW)
8:00 - 10:40 PM: TBD Special Guests

For more information and to purchase tickets, click here.

Get our top picks for the best events in San Antonio every Thursday morning. Sign up for our Events Newsletter.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Calendar

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2019 San Antonio Current

Website powered by Foundation